BH
BUSINESS HORSE
Gentlemen's League
Menu
VS
Verified championship history2014 through 2025Weekly archive in progress

The stable grudge ledger

Rivalries

Every feud needs receipts. These championship meetings are verified now. The complete manager versus manager record book will open only after every weekly game is reconciled to a permanent manager identity.

Verified title games
12
Every Business Bowl
Repeat title feuds
2
Multiple championship meetings
Most title meetings
2
Shared by two pairings
Unique title pairings
10
Across twelve seasons
Repeat title fights

Championship Feuds

Only two pairings have returned to the Business Bowl stage more than once. One became a clean sweep. The other is dead even.

Closest title fight
2.5
Point margin

BUSINESS BOWL II

Tom Burkett edged Chris Scurry by a final of 110.5 to 108 in 2015.

Biggest title blowout
74.38
Point margin

BUSINESS BOWL XII

Chad Van Horn defeated Jack Decker by a final of 145.29 to 70.91 in 2025.

Twelve title games

Business Bowl Collision Log

YearBusiness BowlWinnerRunner upFinalMargin
2025BUSINESS BOWL XIIChad Van HornJack Decker145.29 to 70.9174.38
2024BUSINESS BOWL XIStephen SpencerEvan Seacat113.83 to 88.2425.59
2023BUSINESS BOWL XChad Van HornStephen Spencer133.66 to 112.1621.5
2022BUSINESS BOWL IXStephen SpencerChad Van Horn121.82 to 100.6821.14
2021BUSINESS BOWL VIIIAlex BuellMike Aguanno157.02 to 134.0422.98
2020BUSINESS BOWL VIIRob LazersonSean Laird168 to 12345
2019BUSINESS BOWL VIChad Van HornPavel Kogan145.5 to 8560.5
2018BUSINESS BOWL VTom BurkettChris Scurry135 to 12510
2017BUSINESS BOWL IVChris ScurryChad Van Horn113.5 to 85.528
2016BUSINESS BOWL IIIEvan SeacatMike Aguanno147.5 to 11235.5
2015BUSINESS BOWL IITom BurkettChris Scurry110.5 to 1082.5
2014BUSINESS BOWL INick GuerroTom Burkett86 to 4541
2024 AlmanacHistorical workbookSleeper championship weeks
Recovered weekly ledger

Sleeper Era Rivalries

These records cover regular season Sleeper games from 2024 through completed 2026 weeks. They are verified era records, not all time records. ESPN games from 2014 through 2023 remain outside this calculation.

Games recovered
210
Regular season only
Series tracked
77
Verified identities
Seasons connected
3
2024 through 2026
Current cutoff
7
Completed 2026 weeks
Largest Sleeper era victory

Chris Scurry

A 105.03 point win in Week 7 of 2025.

Larry Noel
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Michael Pina
1 wins, 1 losses
Nemesis
Chris Scurry
0 wins, 2 losses
Chad Van Horn
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Evan Seacat
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Chris Scurry
1 wins, 3 losses
Jack Decker
21 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Larry Noel
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Sean Laird
0 wins, 3 losses
Alex Buell
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Pavel Kogan
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Sean Laird
0 wins, 3 losses
Rob Lazerson
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Pavel Kogan
2 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Sean Laird
1 wins, 4 losses
Chris Scurry
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Larry Noel
2 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Jack Decker
0 wins, 1 losses
Sean Laird
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Jack Decker
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Chad Van Horn
0 wins, 3 losses
Stephen Spencer
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Pavel Kogan
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Chris Scurry
0 wins, 3 losses
Pavel Kogan
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Chris Scurry
3 wins, 1 losses
Nemesis
Alex Buell
0 wins, 3 losses
Evan Seacat
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Tom Burkett
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Chad Van Horn
0 wins, 3 losses
Mike Aguanno
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Tom Burkett
3 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Stephen Spencer
0 wins, 2 losses
Tom Burkett
35 Sleeper era games
Favorite opponent
Michael Pina
1 wins, 0 losses
Nemesis
Mike Aguanno
0 wins, 3 losses
2024: Week 14, 84 games2025: Week 14, 84 games2026: Week 7, 42 games
Next data gate

The Full Stable Matrix

Sleeper seasons from 2024 forward can be recovered from its public API. ESPN weekly results from 2014 through 2023 are still required. Once both eras are attached to permanent manager IDs, these cards will become live without presenting partial records as all time facts.

Archive locked

Nemesis

Worst verified career record

Archive locked

Favorite opponent

Best verified career record

Archive locked

Closest rivalry

Smallest all time scoring margin

Archive locked

Largest victory

Biggest verified weekly win

Archive locked

Worst loss

Most painful verified defeat

Archive locked

Playoff split

Regular season and playoff records

Business Bowl finals
12 of 12 verified
Ready
Sleeper weekly games
2024 through 2026
Live era records
ESPN weekly games
2014 through 2023
Source needed